Rutgers Preparatory School

Also known as: Alexander Johnston Hall
101 Somerset St., New Brunswick, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 1975
Reference number
75001145
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1830 (273)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Henry J. Hardenbergh (6)
Italianate (5,085)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Brunswick, New Jersey (21)
New Jersey (1,706)
Nicholas Wyckoff (1)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,004)
Second Empire (1,059)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources