Pleasant Retreat Academy

Also known as: Confederate Memorial Hall
129 E. Pine St., Lincolnton, North Carolina

Photo 

Pleasant Retreat Academy Confederate Memorial Hall

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1975
Reference number
75001277
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Clubhouse; Single dwelling; School; Library
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1817; 1820

Update Log 

  • November 7, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names" & updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources