Westerville High School (Vine Street)

Also known as: Emerson Magnet School
44 N. Vine St., Westerville, OH

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on February 22, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The school was built in 1896 by the Columbus architecture firm of Yost and Packard and is an example of Romanesque Revival architecture. The building was opened to the public on during a grand ceremony on March 19, 1896.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1975
Reference number
75001405
NR name
Westerville High School-Vine Street School
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,817)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1896 (567)
Built during 1890s (7,319)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (41,483)
Ohio (5,089)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,714)
School (4,937)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
Westerville, Ohio (15)
Yost & Packard (11)

Update Log 

  • February 22, 2018: New photo from Brian Manville
  • May 28, 2013: New Street View added by Andrew Wood

Sources