Academy of the Sacred Heart

Also known as: Grand Coteau
NE of Grand Coteau, Grand Coteau, Louisiana

Photo 

Convent of the Sacred Heart

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer February 27, 1940 WEST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1975
Reference number
75002079
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Education; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School
Current functions
Religious structure; School
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1850; 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Sources