U.S. Arsenal (Arsenal Technical High School)

Also known as: Tech High School
1500 E. Michigan St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1976
Reference number
76000034
Areas of significance
Military; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Arms storage
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1863; 1903; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (218)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,848)

Sources