Hill Grade School

Also known as: New School
601 E. Main, Marion, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1976
Reference number
76000827
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Built 1872 (426)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
Have Street View (43,999)
Kansas (1,366)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Kansas (21)
Marion, Kansas (4)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,331)
School (5,004)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources