Greensburg Academy

Also known as: Barrett-Shreve House
101 2nd St., Greensburg, Kentucky

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76000891
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1794
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,630)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Green County, Kentucky (47)
Greensburg, Kentucky (27)
Have Street View (44,008)
John Barrett (1)
Kentucky (4,303)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,006)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 8, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources