Genesee Wesleyan Seminary and Genesee College Hall

Also known as: Elim Bible Institute and College
College St., Lima, New York

A college campus that has been used by five schools

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The campus was the location of the Genesee Wesleyan Seminary when it opened in 1831. Genesee Wesleyan Seminary was one of the first coeducational schools in the United States. Genesee College opened on the same campus in 1849. The campus was shared by the two schools until 1870. At that time, Genesee College moved to Syracuse and eventually became Syracuse University.

Genesee Wesleyan Seminary continued to operate here until it closed in 1941.

After 1941, the campus was used for a New Deal vocational school until the summer of 1942. It was unused until 1947 when the Methodist Church operated the Genesee Junior College here until 1951. In 1951, Elim Bible Institute bought the campus and has operated here ever since.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1976
Reference number
76001227
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neoclassical
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1842 (162)
Built during 1840s (3,002)
C.B. Coleman (1)
Have Street View (46,447)
Lima, New York (31)
Livingston County, New York (102)
New York (6,194)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,176)
Stone (26,160)
William Anderson (2)

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 20, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description, and added photos
  • June 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources