New Lyme Institute

Also known as: New Lyme Deming School
929 Brownville Rd., South New Lyme, Ohio

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 1, 1976
Reference number
76001367
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1923

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Ashtabula County, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Have Street View (31,884)
Italianate (5,023)
Ohio (5,036)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,831)
South New Lyme, Ohio (2)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources 

Comments 

New Lyme Institute
Posted February 25, 2017, by Lugnuts

Grab a camera and start shooting it and submit your pics to the webmaster. That's how all the rest of the volunteers got started up here!

New Lyme Institute
Posted February 24, 2017, by Nola Yovich (nojovic [at] aol [dot] com)

Please post some photos of this grand edifice