Twinsburg Institute

Also known as: Twinsburg Historical Society
8996 Darrow Rd., Twinsburg, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 1, 1976
Reference number
76001535
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1895; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel Bissell (1)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,848)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Twinsburg, Ohio (3)

Sources