St. Cecilia Academy

Also known as: St. Cecilia Motherhouse
8th Ave. and Clay St., Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001772
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; School; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1880; 1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1862 (226)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
H.M. Akeroyd (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Tennessee (2,814)

Sources