Washington State Normal School Building

Also known as: Barge Hall
8th Ave., Ellensburg, Washington

Photos 

Barge Hall

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001896
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1893 (580)
Built during 1890s (7,314)
C.E. Price (2)
Ellensburg, Washington (11)
Have Street View (41,410)
John Nash (2)
Kittitas County, Washington (31)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Romanesque (2,714)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,937)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
Washington (1,717)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • September 26, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources