Brick School

Also known as: Winslow's 1806 Schoolhouse
S of Winslow on Cushman Rd., Winslow, Maine

Photos 

1806 Brick School; Cushman Rd., Winslow Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1977
Reference number
77000068
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1810

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Have Street View (46,078)
Kennebec County, Maine (154)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,083)
Stone (26,160)
Winslow, Maine (3)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • December 5, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name, corrected date built
  • December 5, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources