Hollenfelz House

Also known as: St. Mary's High School for Boys
1651 White St., Dubuque, Iowa

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1977
Reference number
77000513
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Church school
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Iowa (2,457)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,845)
Second Empire (1,044)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources