Cedar Valley Seminary

Under construction
Also known as: (Formerly) Mitchell County Historical Museum
N. 7th and Chase Sts., Osage, Iowa

One of the most endangered historic sites in Iowa

Photos 

Overview

The seminary closed in 1923 and became part of the Osage School System. It was used for classes of various types until 1966. Most recently, it housed the Mitchell County Historical Musuem, but the museum moved to a new location in 2010.

The building stands unused on school property, badly in need of repairs. The school district would like to have the building renovated or torn down, but as of this writing, does not have funds to accomplish either task.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Italianate brick and stucco structure that operated as a school from the Civil War era to 1922. Formerly located at North 6th and Mechanic Streets; Moved June 2016, placed on a new foundation.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000541
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Iowa (2,455)
Italianate (5,023)
Mitchell County, Iowa (12)
Osage, Iowa (5)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,831)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2016: Updated by Don Morrison: Building has been moved to a new location; is being preserved
  • November 4, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added overview and photographs

Sources 

Comments 

Cedar Valley Seminary
Posted August 23, 2016, by Don Morrison

The old seminary has been moved and set on a new foundation at the corner of Chase and North Seventh Street in Osage.

Story and photos of the move: http://globegazette.com/news/local/after-years-cedar-valley-seminary-moved-in-osage/article_1d21aa69-0ae3-58be-8197-f1ad5ccd34d3.html

Cedar Valley Seminary
Posted October 29, 2015, by Don Morrison

Donations are being sought to move this building approximately two blocks east and one block south of it's present location.

https://www.facebook.com/SeminaryOsageIA