Gilruth District #4 Schoolhouse

Demolished
Also known as: Gilruth School
53rd and Marquette Sts., Davenport, Iowa

Typical Iowa one-room school house, Demolished 1991

Photo 

GONE!

All that remains of the one room schoolhouse is this empty lot.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1977
Reference number
77000555
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,464)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,869)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status to Lost

Sources 

Comments 

Gilruth District #4 Schoolhouse
Posted October 29, 2011, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

I didn't do anything to it, I just took the photo of the empty field. ;)

Actually, I went to the same school and had similar experiences, except mine was called East Granville School and it was in Wisconsin. It's long since been knocked down and the old playground is populated with houses.

As for the Daisy BB Gun - "YOU'LL SHOOT YOUR EYE OUT, KID!"

Gilruth District #4 Schoolhouse
Posted October 27, 2011, by Byron W. Martens (cappyike [at] comcast [dot] net)

What did you do with my school? This was my first and happiest school close to where my dad built our new home in 1952 at 4411 Harrison Street(RR1). There was one teacher Miss White with five grades K-4th grade. I was born in 1947, so I attended school there for five years.

As students (About 35 of us)we cleaned the floors, chalk boards, stoked coal for the furnace and had an excellent education, as we would help teach the lower grades as you progressed. The school closed and we transferred to a brand new school, Central Elementary in 1957. In 1959 we moved to Colorado after my dad's job at Alcoa finished and then Viet Nam and the service and I never got back to see my old school house, and I still dream about that sophisticated and beautiful little girl, having just come back from France (her dad in the foreign service) where she and I spent a few weeks together in the spring after school with me protecting her from the monsters on the road until her parents came to pick-her up. We talked about the world etc. I was at the mature age of ten.

The last day of school she told me good-bye, (they are moving to Washington DC), her parents smiled at me as she got in the car and that was it. My first love. I wasn't smiling.

Elvis, Purple people eater, Witch Doctor were the focus of our musical attention while having a Mohawk Haircut or wearing a Davey Crockett Coon Skin Cap. Begging for A Daisy BB gun and not getting one and endless hours of sledding in the winter and romping in the fields hunting rabbits and pheasants with spears made out of horse weeds. What a Life!