Parmenter Memorial Hall

Also known as: Science Hall, Old Science Hall
8th and Dearborn Sts., Baldwin City, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1977
Reference number
77000579
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Baldwin City, Kansas (8)
Built 1865 (308)
Built during 1860s (3,756)
Douglas County, Kansas (103)
Have Street View (46,147)
Kansas (1,434)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,097)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources