Memorial Hall, Cumberland University

Also known as: Memorial Hall, Cumberland College of Tennessee
Cumberland University campus, Lebanon, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1977
Reference number
77001301
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Italianate (5,114)
Lebanon, Tennessee (14)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,176)
Tennessee (2,878)
Victorian (19,698)
William Crawford Smith (1)
Wilson County, Tennessee (53)

Sources