Sudbury School No. 3

Also known as: Hill School
jct. of VT 30 and VT 73, Sudbury, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 1978
Reference number
78000244
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1821; 1829

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1821 (86)
Built during 1820s (1,821)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,331)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Rutland County, Vermont (83)
School (5,150)
Stone (26,160)
Sudbury, Vermont (3)
Vermont (917)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2020: New Street View added by Chester Gehman

Sources