Quincy Building

Also known as: L. C. Bates Museum, Good Will-Hinckley
S of Hinckley on Rt. 201, Fairfield, Maine

Photos 

1903 Quincy Building; Good Will-Hinckley LC Bates Museum, Fairfield, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1978
Reference number
78000330
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1903 (799)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,311)
Hinckley, Maine (2)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,140)
Somerset County, Maine (66)
Victorian (19,698)
William R. Miller (14)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • September 3, 2015: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett