Wartburg Teachers' Seminary

Also known as: Old Main
Wartburg College campus, Waverly, Iowa

Photo 

This was the most historic structure I could find the day I was in Waverly. If there are any historic buidlings on campus, they are well hidden.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1978
Reference number
78001208
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Bremer County, Iowa (12)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1880 (526)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,959)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Waverly, Iowa (3)

Update Log 

  • May 5, 2012: New photo from J.R. Manning

Sources