Park House Hotel

Also known as: Burkeley Apartments
130 E. Jefferson St., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1978
Reference number
78001229
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Church school
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,845)
Stone (26,162)

Sources