Grand View College (Old Main)

Also known as: Old Main, Grand View College
1200 Grandview Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1978
Reference number
78001252
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1895 (657)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,959)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources