Frankville School

Also known as: Frankville Museum
State St., Frankville, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001272
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1872 (422)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Frankville, Iowa (1)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,961)
Stone (26,162)
W.H. Hooper (1)
Winneshiek County, Iowa (37)

Sources