Sheffield Village Hall

Also known as: Old District Schoolhouse
Detroit Rd., Sheffield, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 5, 1978
Reference number
78002118
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; School
Current functions
Cemetery; City hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,951)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,294)
E. Terrell (1)
Have Street View (43,328)
Lorain County, Ohio (128)
Ohio (5,106)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,962)
Sheffield, Ohio (3)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources