Central Graded School

Also known as: Central School
309 Academy St., Unlon, South Carolina

Historic school in Union, SC

Photo 

USC Union Central School Building

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1891, Central Graded School is the oldest surviving public school building in Union County. Architecturally, it is a good example of the plain, solidly built, “modern” school building of the late nineteenth century. The influence of the Romanesque Revival style current in the 1890s is evident in the large semi-circular arched openings of the bell tower, the prominence of the tower, the variation in size of windows, substantial brick masonry walls, and an asymmetrical floor plan. The original portion of the building is T-shaped, with the square bell tower in one angle of the “T.” The interior of the older portion, including 12 classrooms of simple and functional design, apparently remains essentially as it was when built. Rear portions of the building, added in 1899, 1904, and ca. 1930, generally match the style and construction of the original portion. The two-story school was built on the site of the Unionville Female Academy. Ownership of the building was transferred in 1976 to the University of South Carolina, Union Regional Campus. Listed in the National Register March 30, 1978. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1978
Reference number
78002534
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 15, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"
  • November 15, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources