Fourth Ward School

Also known as: San Antonio Independant School District Administration Offic
141 Lavaca St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1978
Reference number
78002891
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; German Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Fire station
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
School (4,848)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources