Texas Hall, Old Trinity University

Also known as: Westminster College
College and Westminister Sts., Tehuacana, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1978
Reference number
78002971
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1890; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Have Street View (35,486)
Limestone (8,192)
Limestone County, Texas (4)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,861)
Second Empire (1,046)
Stone (26,162)
Tehuacana, Texas (1)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources