Lindenwood Hall

Also known as: Sibley Hall
Lindenwood Colleges campus, St. Charles, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1978
Reference number
78003131
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1857; 1881; 1926

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Classical Revival (4,461)
Copper (1,057)
Italianate (5,025)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
St. Charles County, Missouri (39)
St. Charles, Missouri (12)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources