Old Goucher College Buildings

Also known as: Goucher College, Old Goucher College Historic District
Roughly bounded by 24th, N. Calvert, and 23rd Sts., and Maryland Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1978
Reference number
78003143
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Science; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Educational related housing
Current functions
Professional; Organizational; Business; Government office; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
District (10,142)
Have Street View (34,836)
Maryland (1,765)
Renaissance (1,326)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,848)
Stanford White (27)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources