Edgewood School of Domestic Arts

Also known as: Edgewood Community Center
719 River St., Iowa Falls, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1979
Reference number
79000897
Areas of significance
Education; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Civic; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1909 (948)
Built during 1900s (9,526)
Eva Harrington Simplot (1)
Hardin County, Iowa (32)
Iowa (2,530)
Iowa Falls, Iowa (20)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,269)
Stone (26,167)

Sources