Sue Bennett Memorial School Building

Also known as: Sue Bennett College Administration Building
College St., London, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1979
Reference number
79001017
NR name
Bennett, Sue, Memorial School Building
Areas of significance
Education; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church school
Current functions
College; Church school
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1896; 1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (595)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Clark & Howard (1)
H.L. Rowe (3)
Have Street View (46,146)
Kentucky (4,333)
Laurel County, Kentucky (19)
London, Kentucky (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,097)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources