Public School No. 109

Also known as: Male and Female Primary School No. 5, Broadway School
N. Broadway and Ashland Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1979
Reference number
79001110
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Open plan
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (359)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Maryland (1,766)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,875)
Stone (26,162)

Sources