Public School No. 25

Also known as: Captain Henry Fleete School, Primary School No. 25
S. Bond St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1979
Reference number
79001111
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Charles Kratz (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources