Public School No. 99

Also known as: Columbus School
E. North Ave. and N. Washington St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1979
Reference number
79001113
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1905; 1912

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
A.S. Brown (1)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources