Herron Gymnasium

Demolished
Also known as: Van Voorhis Hall
Miami University campus, Oxford, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1979
Reference number
79001788
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Sport facility
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (469)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Butler County, Ohio (98)
F.E. Townsend (1)
Johnston Bros. Const. Co. (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Oxford, Ohio (16)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,848)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished

Sources