Crawfis Institute

Also known as: Crawfis Grange Hall
2478 Crawfis RD SE

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1979
Reference number
79001833
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Fairfield County, Ohio (52)
Italianate (5,108)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,054)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Sugar Grove, Ohio (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated address
  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources