Old Ohio Union

Also known as: Student Services Building
154 W. 12th Ave., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1979
Reference number
79001838
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1918; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (881)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Copper (1,057)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
George S. Mills (7)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,056)
Owned by state government (3,451)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tudor Revival (1,348)

Sources