Shepard Street School

Also known as: Gahanna Nursing Home, Olde Gahanna Schoolhouse
106 Short St., Gahanna, Ohio

Photo 

Shepard Street School

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1979
Reference number
79001841
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1918

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
F.L. Packard (1)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Gahanna, Ohio (3)
Have Street View (34,842)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,848)
Siegel & Ganz (1)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources