Old Hidalgo School

Also known as: Teacherage
Flora and 4th Sts., Hidalgo, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1979
Reference number
79002976
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Meeting hall; School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1915 (780)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Hidalgo County, Texas (27)
Hidalgo, Texas (3)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,845)
Texas (3,573)

Sources