Public School No. 111

Also known as: Francis Ellen Harper School, School No. 111, No. Primary Schoo
N. Carrollton Ave. and Riggs Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1979
Reference number
79003219
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Maryland (1,766)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,706)
School (4,876)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources