Avoca Public School

Also known as: Avoca School Building; Avoca Public School,District 28
Cole Ave. and 2nd St., Avoca, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1979
Reference number
79003715
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Avoca, Minnesota (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (564)
Built during 1890s (7,161)
Minnesota (1,732)
Murray County, Minnesota (7)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,823)
Stone (26,162)

Sources