Lutheran Indian Mission

Also known as: Immanuel Mohican Lutheran Church
NE of Gresham on WI G, Gresham, Wisconsin

The school is no longer active but services are held in the church each Sunday

Photos 

School Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1980
Reference number
80000195
Areas of significance
Education; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (678)
Built during 1900s (9,258)
Gresham, Wisconsin (1)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,986)
Shawano County, Wisconsin (9)
Stone (26,161)
Wisconsin (2,577)

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 26, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources