L'Ecole Saintes-Anges

Also known as: Holy Angels Convent
247 Lake St., St. Albans, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1980
Reference number
80000334
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Multiple dwelling; Church school; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1899 (537)
Built during 1890s (7,281)
European heritage (999)
Franklin County, Vermont (63)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (40,271)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,714)
School (4,926)
Slate (5,715)
St. Albans, Vermont (11)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (894)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources