Bloomingdale School

Also known as: Bloomingdale Schoolhouse
327 Plantation St., Worcester, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1980
Reference number
80000562
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,405)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (586)
Built during 1890s (7,511)
Copper (1,058)
Have Street View (43,969)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,716)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (4,993)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (669)
Worcester MRA (172)
Worcester, Massachusetts (271)

Update Log 

  • March 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources