Columbus Investment Company Building

Also known as: The Empire Building
21 12th St., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001158
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; School; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,071)
Granite (5,090)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,066)

Sources