St. Christoper's Normal and Industrial Parish School

Also known as: First African Baptist Church
900 5th Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001201
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (780)
Built during 1910s (8,752)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,068)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,718)
School (5,004)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources