Chattooga Academy

Also known as: John B. Gordon Hall
306 N. Main St., LaFayette, Georgia

Photos 

Front

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 1980
Reference number
80001253
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1836

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1836 (207)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
Federal (4,582)
Georgia (3,058)
Have Street View (43,328)
LaFayette, Georgia (2)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,959)
Stucco (7,816)
Walker County, Georgia (43)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2010: New photo from Eddie Douthitt
  • July 25, 2010: Updated by Eddie Douthitt: Name

Sources