Chandler Normal School Building and Webster Hall

Also known as: National Temple of the House of God and Parsonage
548 Georgetown St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1980
Reference number
80001509
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Civic; School; Church related residence
Current functions
Single dwelling; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Fayette County, Kentucky (171)
Have Street View (45,741)
Kentucky (4,333)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,074)
Stone (26,160)
Vertner A. Sr. Tandy (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources