Loretto Motherhouse

Also known as: Sisters of Loretto at the Foot of the Cross
Off KY 152, Nerinx, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1980
Reference number
80001653
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Museum; Religious structure; Cemetery; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1812
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Federal (4,589)
Gothic (1,437)
Kentucky (4,307)
Marion County, Kentucky (31)
Nerinx, Kentucky (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Rev. Charles Nerinckx (1)
School (5,028)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources